Text or call: (850) 77-TAROT

Free shipping on orders over $30.00

A figure in a dark cloak stands with their back turned, gazing down at spilled cups on the ground, symbolizing loss and reflection. The background features a river and distant ruins, enhancing the sense of sorrow.

Five of Cups

Card meaning

The story of the Five of Cups is the loss and regret that follows the natural course taken by the feelings of apathy that caused us to ignore opportunities found in the Four of Cups. We’ve now lost that which we took for granted, represented almost universally with the imagery of spilled cups.

As heartbreaking as it is to experience the stinging emotion of grief we see in the cloaked figure, when the Five of Cups shows up in a reading, it’s important to recognize that there are still two full cups, prompting us to change focus and direction toward what remains. There is no use crying over spilled milk, so to speak.

Perspective is the key to overcoming sadness. Finding gratitude for what is left may help you discover that this sad experience actually creates more gain than it does loss. Shifting your perspective, turning to the cups that remain, picking them up and crossing the bridge depicted in the background, is the easiest way to overcome.

It takes some time to work through grief and despair, so don’t expect a quick solution when this card appears. But the point is that there is a solution if you look closely enough. Just be sure not to pick up the spilled cups as you journey onward. Mourn for what you need to mourn, so that you don’t carry that grief into your future.

Frequently Asked Questions About Five of Cups Tarot Card

What does the Five of Cups tarot card mean?

The Five of Cups represents loss, regret, and grief. It depicts spilled cups but also two full cups still standing, urging you to shift focus toward what remains rather than mourning only what was lost.

What is the shadow meaning of the Five of Cups?

In shadow/reversal, the Five of Cups shows an inability to move past grief. When finding gratitude for what is left feels impossible, we stay locked in mourning. Yet the card insists this creates more gain than it does loss.

How does the Five of Cups fit into the Fool’s Journey?

The Fives arise from the break with the Four. The apathy of the Four of Cups led to ignoring opportunities, and now in the Five the soul experiences real loss as a consequence, learning that taking abundance for granted has a cost.

Is the Five of Cups a yes or no card?

Tarot cards are too layered and contextual to reduce to yes or no. For that, try a pendulum or dowsing rods. The Five of Cups leans toward no, signaling grief or loss, but also points toward eventual recovery.

What does the Five of Cups mean in a love reading?

In love, the Five of Cups often marks a breakup, betrayal, or painful disappointment. Two cups still stand, however, meaning not everything is lost. The card advises mourning what is gone but then turning toward what love still remains.

What does it mean to not pick up the spilled cups in the Five of Cups?

The advice to not pick up the spilled cups means do not cling to what is already lost or try to revive what is gone. Mourn fully, then cross the bridge ahead. Carrying grief forward prevents you from embracing what still remains.

What element and keywords are associated with the Five of Cups?

The Five of Cups is a Water card. Its keywords are Loss, Fight, Tunnel Vision, and Incorrect Focus, describing the grief-driven tendency to fixate on what was lost while ignoring the resources and love still available.

What does the Five of Cups mean in a career reading?

In a career reading, the Five of Cups can indicate a job loss, failed project, or professional setback. It urges you to grieve the outcome but then redirect attention to the skills and opportunities still available to you.

Free shipping

On all orders above $30

Easy 30 days returns

Your order is insured… literally

Personalized support

I handle your requests personally

100% Secure Checkout

PayPal / MasterCard / Visa